Privacy policy

Common Exception is in the process of being registered with Companies House. Once this is finalised, these policies will be updated.

Common Exception respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the kind of information we may collect from you through the Service, and how we may use that information. References to “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Common Exception. Capitalised terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy are as defined in our Terms of Use.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Service. By using the Service or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Service.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This can include name, email address, address, and much more.

General

We will use your personal information or data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy for the following purposes and based on the following legal basis under the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EU) (“GDPR”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining and using any information we collect through your use of our Service responsibly.

Common Exception is the data controller for the processing of personal data in relation to Common Exception accounts and in relation to the use of Service. This Privacy Policy only concerns the processing for which Common Exception is data controller.

We may share your data in the following circumstances:

  • To service providers and affiliates (including but not limited to PayPal, Teachable, postal services) who assist in the delivery of our Service
  • To third parties if we believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You may contact Common Exception at any time with any privacy queries or concerns and to see the personal data you have given us and request modification.

Collecting and using your information

Our primary purpose in collecting information from or about you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. Depending on the manner in which you use our Service, we collect information about you that we deem necessary for providing the Service and features that optimise, secure, and ease your user experience.

Personal Information or Personal Data. Common Exception may collect and process information that could be directly or indirectly associated with you; information such as your full name, company name where applicable, user name and password, phone number, email address, billing or mailing address, credit/debit card information and other information that you share with Common Exception. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our Services because such information may be required in order for you to register for an account; purchase products or Services; participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes; ask a question; or initiate other transactions on our website.

Payment Information. For the purposes of billing, we may request your credit card and certain contact information, such as a billing address. We retain credit card information internally for the purpose of all payment processing related to our Service. The payment information is necessary in order for you to use our Services and failure to provide such information may result in you not being able to use our Services.

Third Party Payment Processors. Payments processed via Custom Payment Gateways by third parties like PayPal, Stripe and Teachable Payment are subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of those payment gateways and are not accessible or controlled by Common Exception. For payments processed via third parties we receive information related to the payment status of your account; this information includes your payment card type and last four digits, postal code, country of origin, payment expiration date, and any email address associated with the payment type. For additional information, we recommend that you review the payment processor’s Privacy Policy.

Login and Browsing. In addition to any information you provide us, we may also collect anonymous information about your use of the site. Such information may include without limitation, IP address, ISP, location, cookie data, content viewed, including access dates and length of time viewed, referral pages and certain software, hardware and device information. We may use this information to customise your experience, including offering you products or services.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. We may use “cookies” on the Service (or similar technologies such as web beacons). The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to restrict cookies or disable them altogether. However, restricting or disabling cookies may prevent you from using some of the features of the Service. The data we collect through these cookies is solely to improving our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

  • Common Exception uses cookies to deliver the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as remember your preferences or enable you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive data such as your name, address or payment details and they can’t harm your computer.
  • The data we collect through these cookies is solely to improving our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

We may allow advertisements to be displayed on the Service, in which case the advertisements and the third parties responsible for the advertisements may also use such cookies and similar technologies. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by us and does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by such advertisers or any other third party and any information requests regarding the disclosure of your personal information to us should be directed to those third parties. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. Third parties include social networks like Twitter, Facebook and Google. Find out more about their policies here:

Social Sharing Functions. The information you allow Common Exception to access varies by Platform, and it is affected by the privacy settings you and those that you are connected with establish while using such Platforms. Platforms are operated, controlled, and maintained by third parties that are not operated, controlled, or maintained by Common Exception. We recommend that you read the terms of use or service and privacy policies of those Platforms to understand how they collect and treat your data and what data they might share with us or other third parties.

  • We offer you the ability to share your activities on the Service with your friends and other third parties via third-party websites and services (e.g. Facebook). If you choose to share information about your activities in this manner, you are permitting us to share such information with these third parties.
  • We collect the information you upload or include in your user profile. This information is publicly visible to other users of the Services and may include your username, profile image, biographical information, links to your personal website(s), images you upload to the Service, as well as your comments, posts, and reviews in our forum, blog, Course review and any other social pages on the Service.
  • If you login to the Service using a third party Authentication Service (e.g. Facebook Connect), or use an image from your Facebook, Twitter or other social media website account as your profile picture on the Service, you give us permission to access your account information on those websites. To control the settings on the information you share with us through these services, please refer to the applicable third party Authentication Service.
  • If you do not want your personal information to be visible to other users of the Service, do not upload that information to your user profile or other public portions of the Service.

Our Use of Your Information. We may use the information we collect on or through the Service to provide and improve the Service, to customise and improve your experience with the Service, and collect any applicable fees related to the Service. We may combine or aggregate your personally identifiable information with that of other users, and we may use, analyse such aggregated data to improve our products and offerings, and we may disclose such aggregated data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. If you specify that you want to receive email notices, we may send you news, updates and other information you may find useful.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

If you use the Service to send any personally identifiable information to a third party (such as another user of the Service), then we may send such information to such third party through the Service as directed.

Email Communications. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Compliance with Law Disclosure. Common Exception kindly requests that you do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless required by law or you have their explicit consent to do so.

Advertising Communications. We also offer you the ability to receive commercial communications relating to the Service, in which case we may use your account information to provide such communications. In compliance with the GDPR all e-mails sent from Common Exception will clearly state who the e-mail is from and information on how to contact the sender. If you no longer wish to receive email advertisements, you may opt-out at any time by: (i) clicking the opt-out/unsubscribe option contained in each commercial email; (ii) going to your account information and changing your communication preference settings; or (iii) emailing at us at [email protected]. Please note that it may take up to 48 hours for the system to fully update your preferences. Opting out of these communications will not impact emails or other communications we send you regarding your use of the Service (orders, policies, updates, etc).

In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Legal Basis for Processing Data. Common Exception’s lawful basis for processing data are:

  • Consent – customers that consent to signing up for our newsletter.
  • Performance of contract – customers that place an order with Common Exception.
  • Legal basis for the processing — Balancing of interests where Common Exception has pursued the following legitimate interests: (a) Common Exception’s interest of investigating suspicion of and taking measures against misuse of or damage to our Services or network; (b) Common Exception’s and/or third party’s interest of investigating and producing evidence regarding criminal activity, fraud and other threats against its interest; and (c) Competent authority’s interest of conducting law enforcement activities and collecting evidence for such purposes.
  • Balancing of interests where Common Exception has pursued the legitimate interest of conducting marketing activities.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation to which Common Exception is subject. Information required for tax and legal requirements are held for seven years as a requirement by law

Compliance with Law Disclosure. We may, disclose your information when we believe disclosure is appropriate for any of the following purposes: to comply with the law or a request by law enforcement officials or judicial authorities; to enforce or apply our Terms or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others. If we are required by law to share any information, we will check with each party concerned to ensure they are happy for that to happen. An example of this would be if HMRC requested an audit.

Successors in Interest. In the event that all or part of our business may be acquired by a third party, we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets including your information in connection with that transaction.

User-Generated Feedback. We value hearing from our users and are always interested in learning about ways we can improve Common Exception. Any feedback, comments, reviews, ideas or suggestions (“Feedback”) you share with Common Exception regarding Common Exception’s Site, Courses, or Services is entirely voluntary. Any such Feedback will be the sole and exclusive property of Common Exception and you hereby irrevocably assign to us all of your right, title and interest in and to all Feedback. Common Exception will be free to use such Feedback as we see fit and without any obligation to you.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Requesting Your Information. If you would like to review the data you have provided to us because you feel that what we presently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your data erased from our records, you can so do by contacting us using the contact details below. If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the GDPR. Those rights include: the right to be forgotten, to withdraw your consent, to change information we hold about you, and to restrict processing. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the GDPR.

Managing Your Information. You may access and update some of your information through your Account settings. If you have chosen to connect your Common Exception Account to a third-party application, (e.g. Facebook), you may modify permissions by changing your Account settings.

Portability. You are entitled to obtain a copy of your personal information kept by us. You may also be entitled to request from us a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Data Retention and Deletion. Except for under specific circumstances, we retain your personal information for only as long as it is necessary for you and us to perform our respective obligations and comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to provide Common Exception services to you, you may request that we delete your personal information and close your Common Exception Account. If you request the deletion of your personal information: (a) your information will be deleted from our databases; (b) we may retain some of your personal information as necessary to improve safety and legal compliance such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety; (c) we may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with the law. For example, Common Exception may keep some of your information for tax, legal and auditing obligations; (d) information you have shared with others (e.g., information that you disclose or content that you post in your user profile, forum posts, comments, or other public portions of our website becomes public information) may continue to be publicly visible on Common Exception, even after your Common Exception Account is removed.

Withdrawing Consent to Data Processing. We require only the information that is reasonably required for you to use the Service. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us. Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by Common Exception you may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your Account settings or by emailing Common Exception specifically identifying the consent being withdrawn.

LINKS

The Service may contain links to third party websites that collect and use information in accordance with their own privacy policies, which you should read. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of these third parties.

CHILDREN

No one under 18 years of age is authorised to use the Service, and we do not intentionally collect information from anyone under the age of 18. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to the Company through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

YOUR PREFERENCES

Security. Protecting our users’ information is very important to us. While we take reasonable security measures with regard to the personally identifiable information under our control, no security measures or internet transmissions are 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of any user’s information. Any breaches will be identified, reported, managed, and resolved according to the ICO guidelines. Help us to protect your data by remembering to close your browser window when you have finished using the computer, ensuring that others cannot access your personal data and communications. Once we receive your communication, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Your Legal Rights. You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please us at [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex, or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

CHANGES

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the modified Privacy Policy on the Service. The modifications will be effective upon such posting (unless a later date is specified in the posting, in which case that date shall be deemed the effective date of the modifications). You agree to review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Service after such modifications constitutes your acknowledgment of, and agreement to be bound by, the amended Privacy Policy. Please review the Privacy Policy prior to submitting personal information on or through the Service.

EXCLUSIONS

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information received by us other than information we receive from you through your interactions with the Service. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us through the Services or through any other means (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

      • Registered business name
      • Registered address
      • [email protected]
      • Registered in England  
      • Company Registration No. [TBC]

Registered in England  

Company Registration No. [TBC]

Common Exception — last reviewed: June 2019

Let’s grow together! 

Subscribe to our newsletter, The Insider.

Every week we share useful information about a wide range of topics to help you start or grow your brand.

Just enter your details below to get started: 

Common Exception will use the information you provide on this form to stay in touch, send you updates, and send marketing emails about our products and services. You can unsubscribe at any time through a link in the footer of an email from us. For more information, please read our Privacy Policy.

Great!

Thanks for signing up to our newsletter.
We'll be in touch soon.​